Proven Player Development

Did You Know…

  • Summit Hockey Academy has been represented in the CHL Top Prospect Game in 4 of the last five years.
  • The AMBHL (South Division) top goal scorer and/or top point producer has been a Summit participant eight of the past nine years.
  • There are over 50 Summit Alumni players currently in the WHL, CIS and NCAA.
  • Summit Hockey Academy students represented Team Alberta U-16, Team Canada U-17 and Team Canada U-18 each of the past four years.
  • In the past nine years, over 90 Summit Hockey Academy players have been selected in the WHL Bantam Draft and 14 alumni selected in the NHL Draft!
  • Summit Alumni have represented Canada at the world Jr championships and the WHL in the Subway series vs Russia.
  • Summit Grads have earned WHL league awards included the leagues most outstanding player, rookie of the year and humanitarian of the year!

Hunter Shinkaruk: NHL Calgary Flames, AHL Utica Comets, WHL Medicine Hat Tigers, CHL Prospect game, WHL Scoring leaders, Team Canada WJT camp invite, CHL Subway Series participant, Team Canada U-18,Team Pacific World U-17 Challenge tournament all-star, AMBHL league award winner sportsmanship 09, AMBHL top scorer 09, U-16 Program of Excellence, AMBHL 2nd in rookie scoring 08, Hockey Alberta PeeWee skills challenge winner 2007.

Adam Lowry: NHL Winnipeg Jets, AHL Saint John’s Ice Caps, WHL Swift Current Broncos, CHL Prospect game, WHL Player of the Year, WHL Scoring leaders,  CHL Subway Series, Hockey Canada Under 18 national camp, Program of Excellence U-17, SAML scoring leaders, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup champion, WHL scholastic player of the year.

Dillon Heatherington: NHL Dallas Stars, Austin Texans AHL, WHL Swift Current Broncos, CHL Prospects game, AMBHL All-Star, Alberta Cup, Hockey Alberta PeeWee skills challenge winner 2008. IIHF World PW skills participant, Program of Excellence U-17.

Cole Ully: NHL Dallas Stars, Austin Texans AHL, WHL Kamloops Blazers, Blazers top scorer and MVP, Team Alberta U-16 Canada Winter Games, AMBHL scoring Leaders, leading scorer AAA Bronks, Alberta Cup, Program of Excellence U-17.

Nick Merkley: NHL Arizona Coyotes camp, Tucson RoadRunners AHL, WHL Kelowna Rockets, WHL Rookie of the year, U-17 Team Pacific, U-16 Team Alberta, Alberta Cup, AMBHL Top scorer, MVP, outstanding forward, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Ben Thomas: NHL TB Lightning camp, Syracuse Crunch AHL, WHL Vancouver Giants, CHL Prospects game, Calgary Hitmen Rookie of the year and scholastic player of the year, Calgary Mustangs, Alberta Cup, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Austin Wagner: NHL LA Kings camp, WHL Regina Pats, U-16 Team Alberta, Alberta Cup, AMBHL scoring leaders.

Tyler Wong: NHL Las Vegas Knights pre-season, Chicago Wolves AHL, WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes, Hurricane scholastic player of the year and fan favourite year end awards winner, Team Alberta U-16, Scoring leaders AMBHL as a rookie, 2nd in league over-all scoring, Alberta Cup, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Max Lajoie: NHL Ottawa Senators pre-season, Belleville Senators AHL, WHL Swift Current Broncos, U-16 Team Alberta, Alberta Cup, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Aiden Hill: NHL Arizona Coyotes, Tucson RoadRunners AHL, WHL Portland Winterhawks, AMBHL goalie leaders, Calgary Buffaloes.

Jonathan Tychonick: BCJHL Vernon Vipers, Calgary Flames, U- 16 Team Alberta, Western Challenge Cup champion, AMBHL Top Defensemen (south), AMBHL MVP (South), AMBHL all star, AMBHL rookie leaders, Calgary Flames.

Blake Stevenson: AJHL Calgary Canucks, AMBHL rookie leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Joey May: AJHL Calgary Mustangs, Calgary Royals, AMHL.

Eddie May: SJHL, AJHL Camrose Kodiaks, Calgary Royals, AMHL.

Evan Katelnikoff: AJHL Canmore Eagles, Edge Varsity, AMMHL scoring leaders, Calgary Royals.

Owen Guenter: AJHL Olds Grizzlies, Calgary Buffaloes, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

James Orban: BCJHL, AJHL Olds Grizzlies, Calgary Buffaloes, AMMHL scoring leaders,

Eric Olson: Spruce Grove Saints AJHL, Calgary Royals, AMHL.

Brayden Dunn: AJHL Mustangs, SJHL La Ronge Ice Wolves, Calgary NS, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

Markus Boguslavsky: AJHL Drumheller Dragons, Calgary Flames, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup Champion, AMBHL scoring leaders, Calgary Flames.

Nolan Kurylo: Canmore Eagles AJHL, Calgary Flames, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

Joe Karpyshyn: Calgary Mustangs AJHL, Calgary Royals, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

Austin Cameron: Fort Mac Oil Barons AJHL, UFA Bisons, AMMHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

Kurtis Chapman: Olds Grizzly’s AJHL, UFA Bisons, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL goalie leaders, Alberta Cup.

Austin Wong: AJHL Okotoks Oilers, AMMHL scoring leaders, AC Avalanche.

Andy McCann: BCHL, AJHL, SJHL Kindersley Klippers, Fort Mac Oil Barons, Alberta Cup, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Zach Giroux: AJHL Lloydminister Bobcats, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

Nolan Thompson: AJHL Brooks Bandits, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

George King: MJHL OCN Blizzard, AMBHL scoring Leaders,  Alberta Cup, AMMHL scoring leaders.

Jordan McConnell: AJHL Calgary Canucks, UFA Bisons, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

Jeff Fasegha: Drumheller Dragons AJHL, Notre Dame Hounds, AMMHL scoring leaders, Calgary Royals.

Bryce Salverda: SJHL, Calgary Buffaloes, AMHL.

Matthieu Fawcett: SJHL, Calgary Buffaloes, AMHL.

Linden Babcock: AJHL Olds Grizzly’s, Calgary Flames, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup Champion, AMBHL play off scoring leaders, Calgary Flames.

Braeden Stradeski: Calgary North Stars, AMHL.

Alec McLeod: Calgary Royals, AMHL.

Ian Dubourdieu: AJHL Camrose Kodiaks, Calgary Flames, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup Champion, AMBHL All Star, AMBHL scoring leaders, Calgary Flames.

Zane Kindrachuk: Okotoks Oilers AJHL, Calgary Royals AMHL, AMBHL rookie leaders.

Ben Sanderson: Okotoks Oilers AJHL, Calgary Flames AMHL, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup, AMBHL scoring leaders.

Tyler Lowe: AJHL, Calgary North Stars, AMBHL rookie leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Jack Verstraete: Calgary North Stars AMHL.

Jon Hader: Calgary North Stars AMHL.

Tyler Witzke: Calgary Buffaloes AMHL, Calgary Bisons.

Logan Dyck: Calgary Buffaloes AMHL, AMHL Player of the Month, AMHL Goalie leaders.

Sam Burford: Calgary Royals AMHL, AMHL Player of the Month, AMHL Goalie Leaders.

Callum Humble: Calgary Royals AMHL, AMHL Goalie Leaders.

Zach Bokenfohr: AJHL Drayton Valley, Edge Varsity, Alberta Cup, Airdrie Extreme.

Jarret Timmerman: AJHL Calgary Mustangs, Calgary North Stars, Alberta Cup, Alberta U- 16 provincial camp, AMBHL leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Dylan Anhorn: BCHL, Calgary Buffaloes AMHL, Calgary Bisons.

Logan O’Connor: Sioux Falls USHL, Alberta Cup, AMMHL scoring leaders, U-16 Program of excellence, U-17 Program of Excellence.

Adam Tisdale: Dubuque Fighting Saints USHL, AJHL Canmore Eagles, Calgary NS, Alberta Cup, Airdrie Extreme, AMMHL scoring leaders.

Matt Vernon: Muskegon Lumber Jacks USHL, Yorkton Terriers SJHL, Calgary Royals, AMHL.

Joel Lowry: NHL LA Kings Camp, NCAA Cornell University, AMHL play-off champion, Telus Cup finalist.

Ben Gallacher: NHL Florida Panthers draft, NCAA Ohio State.

John Lidgett: NCAA Colgate University, Program of Excellence U-17, Hardest working player Calgary Bisons AAA, SAML scoring leaders, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup champion.

Tara Tomimoto: NCAA Yale, National U-18 camp Team Canada, Mac’s tournament All-Star, Mac’s Tournament MVP and Top +/-, AMMFHL Best defenceman , AMMFHL All-star and top defensive player.

Jared Wilson: NCAA RPI University, BCJHL Vernon Vipers, Calgary Royals.

Matt Scarth: NCAA Holy Cross University, BCJHL Powell River Kings, Calgary Buffaloes, SAML scoring leaders, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup champion.

David Norris: NCAA ASU, American International Collegiate, Calgary Royals, Calgary Mustangs AJHL

Spencer Kryczka: NCAA Princeton University, AJHL Camrose Kodiaks, Calgary Royals, SAML  AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup champion.

Nik Kosman: NCAA U. of Wisconsin Superior, AJHL Canmore Eagles, Mac’s Tournament, Calgary Buffaloes.

Logan O’Connor: NCAA Denver University, USHL Souix Falls, Calgary Royals.

Kyler Nachtigall: NCAA University of Massachusetts, AJHL Brooks Bandits, Calgary NStars AMHL.

Josh Teves: NCAA Princeton Tigers, BCJHL Merritt Centennials, Calgary Royals.

Cade Owad: Lindenwood University, AJHL Calgary Canucks, AMBHL league award winner, sportsmanship 2010. AMBHL scoring leaders 2010, Alberta Cup, Program of Excellence U-17.

Joey Serpico: SUNY-Geneseo (Geneseo,NY) NCAA – SUNYAC [College/University], AJHL Calgary Mustangs, Scoring leaders AMBHL, U-16 Program of Excellence, Scoring leaders Ab. Cup, Leading scorer NW Stamps 08.

Jack Thomas: St. Norbert College NCHA, AJHL Camrose Kodiaks, AMBHL league finalist, AA Bantam City champion, most improved player award Calgary Rangers, U- 17 Program of Excellence.

Logan Ferguson: Holy Cross College AHA, AJHL Canmore Eagles, Mac’s Tournament, Calgary Royals, AB Cup.

Jacob Jeske: Northland College NCHA, SJHL Weyburn Red Wings, Calgary Northstars.

 

 

Eric Martin: Calgary Flames AMHL, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup, AMBHL scoring leaders.

Kalem Hanlon: Calgary Royals AMHL, AMBHL rookie leaders.

Evan Patrician: Calgary Flames AMHL, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup, AMBHL scoring leaders.

Nolan Orzeck: Calgary North Stars, Alberta Cup, Alberta U- 16 team, AMBHL leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Chase Felgueiras: Calgary North Stars, Alberta Cup, Alberta U- 16 provincial camp, AMBHL leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Carson Kurylo: Calgary Flames AMHL, AMBHL

Eric Van Impe: Calgary North Stars, Alberta Cup, Alberta U- 16 provincial camp, AMBHL leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Matthew Dyck: Calgary North Stars AMHL.

Ryan Wallz: Calgary North Stars, Alberta Cup, Alberta U- 16 provincial camp, AMBHL leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Scott McKenzie: Calgary Buffaloes, Calgary Bisons.

Brett Balas: AMBHL rookie leaders, Calgary Flames.

Matt Sanders: Calgary Buffaloes, Calgary Bisons.

Carter King: Calgary Buffaloes, Calgary Bisons.

Ryan Shostak: Calgary Buffaloes, Calgary Bisons.

Nolen Coventry: Calgary Buffaloes, Calgary Bisons.

Ethan Lund: Calgary Flames, AMHL, AMBHL, Alberta Cup.

Ethan Fitzgerald: CSSHL, AMBHL, Alberta Cup.

Ethan Rowland: Calgary North Stars, MBHL rookie leaders, Alberta Cup, Team Alberta U-16 summer camp, AMBHL All-Star, AMBHL scoring leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Ben Zloty: Calgary Royals, Alberta Cup, Team Alberta U-16 summer camp, Calgary Royals.

Ty Bates: CSSHL, Alberta Cup, Team Alberta U-16 summer camp, Calgary Flames.

 

 

 

Jayden Davis: AMBHL rookie leaders,  AMBHL scoring leaders, Calgary Flames.

Merek Pocherewny: AMBHL goalie leaders, Calgary Bisons.

Craig Armstrong: AMBHL rookie leaders,  AMBHL scoring leaders, Airdrie xtreme.

AMBHL Notables: Thomas Kaufield, Alex Walicki, Troy Moller, Blake Setter, Damon Jugnauth, Carson Baylis, Owen Giurici, Cam Hrdlicka, Dylan Lacroix, Ethan O’Halloran, Joel Freer, Kalum Mucenski, Nicholas Jones, Reiger Lorenz, Nathan Airey, Owen Anderson.

Braden Plaschewsky: AMBHL rookie leaders, Alberta Cup, Team Alberta U-16 summer camp, AMBHL scoring leaders, Calgary Bisons.

Dillon Witzke: AMBHL rookie leaders, Alberta Cup, Calgary Bisons.

Sam McGinley: CSSHL, Alberta Cup, Team Alberta U-16 summer camp, Calgary Royals.

AMMHL Notables: Chase Wheatcroft, Michael Wince, Justin Miskemen, Tommy Boorman, Connor Unger, Tyler Wallace, Aiden Durnford, Graham Boone, Jake Sanderson, Anders O’Connor, Ethan Matthews, Connor Martin, Jack Karpyshyn, Alex Robbins, Heath Armstrong,  Daniel Kernaghan.

Hudson Elynuik: WHL Spokane Chiefs, U-16 Team Alberta, Alberta Cup, AMBHL scoring leaders.

Dillon Dube: WHL Kelowna rockets, Team Canada U-17 national camp, Scoring leaders SMHL,  Scoring leaders AMBHL, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Matt Phillips: WHL Victoria Royals, Calgary Buffaloes, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders and Most Sportsmanlike player, Alberta Cup.

Kyle Yewchuk: WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes, Mac’s Tournament, Calgary North Stars.

Parker Aucoin: WHL Tri-City Americans, St. Albert Saints, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL top scorer, top forward and MVP, Alberta Cup.

Nick Sanders: WHL P.A. Raiders, Calgary Buffaloes, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL goalie leaders, Alberta Cup.

Brandon Schuldhaus: WHL Red Deer Rebels, Shattuck St. Mary’s, U-16 Program of excellence, Alberta Cup.

Gary Haden: WHL Med Hat Tigers, UFA Bisons, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup, AMBHL All Star, AMBHL goal scoring leader, Airdrie Extreme.

Zach Hayes: WHL P.A. Raiders, AMHL Calgary NS, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup Champion, AMBHL leaders, Calgary NS Sabres.

Brett Leason: WHL P.A. Raiders, AMHL Calgary Flames, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup Champion, AMBHL scoring leaders, Calgary Flames.

Spencer Moe: WHL P.A. Raiders, Calgary Buffaloes, Team Alberta U16, Western Challenge Cup champion, Alberta Cup Champions, AMBHL all star, leading scorer alberta cup, AMBHL best forward (south) and most sportsmanlike (south), AMBHL rookie leaders, Calgary Bisons.

Ty Gerla: WHL Edmonton Oil Kings, Calgary Royals, AMHL, Ab Cup, U- 16 Camp.

Zach Cox: WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes, AJHL Drayton Valley, UFA Bisons, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup,  AMBHL scoring leaders, Airdrie Extreme.

Brandon Machado: WHL Saskatoon Blades, UFA Bisons, Alberta U-16 provincial camp, Alberta Cup,  AMBHL scoring leaders, Airdrie Extreme.

Aidan Mucenski: WHL Brandon Wheat Kings, Calgary Flames AMHL, , AMBHL Flames.

Kurtis Chapman: WHL Kootenay Ice, Olds Grizzly’s AJHL, UFA Bisons, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL goalie leaders, Alberta Cup.

Dylan Williamson: WHL P.A. Raiders, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup.

Jason Wenzel: WHL Kootenay Ice, Calgary North Stars, U-16 Program of excellence, Alberta Cup.

George King: WHL Regina Pats, MJHL OCN Blizzard, AMBHL scoring Leaders,  Alberta Cup, AMMHL scoring leaders.

 

Chad Labelle: WHL Medicine Hat Tigers, AMBHL All-Star, Alberta Cup, AMBHL scoring leaders, AMBHL scoring leaders as a rookie, Pee Wee provincial champions, Program of Excellence U-17.

Jonathon Merkley: WHL Swift Current Broncos, Team Alberta U-16 Canada Winter Games, three time AMBHL league award winner, Top forward, MVP and top scorer 2010. AMBHL top scorer 2010, AMBHL All-Star, Alberta Cup scoring leader, AMBHL Champion, Western Bantam championship finalist, Program of Excellence U-17.

Blake Orban: WHL Edmonton Oil Kings, Memorial Cup Champion, WHL Champion, Scoring leaders AMBHL, U-16 Program of Excellence, U-17 Program of Excellence.

Spenser Jensen: University of Lethbridge, NHL San Jose Sharks camp, WHL Moose Jaw Warriors, Team Alberta U-16 Canada Winter Games, AMBHL play-off champion, Western Bantam Champion, Alberta Cup, MVP Toronto prospects cup, Program of ExcellenceU-17.

Chris Collins: University of Calgary, Carolina Hurricanes camp invite, CIS U of C Dino’s, WHL Saskatoon Blades, AJHL Okotoks Oilers, Telus Cup finalist, AMHL play-off champion, AMHL scoring leaders, Mac’s Tournament Champion, Mac’s Tournament All-Star, Mac’s Tournament scoring leaders.

Steve Doane: Mt. Royal University, U of Wisconsin Stout, AJHL Okotoks Oilers, Mac’s Tournament, Calgary Royals.

Cam Lanigan: NHL Calgary Flames camp, WHL Medicine Hat Tigers, Program of Excellence U-17, SAML Save %, GAA leaders.

Ryon Moser: WHL Swift Current Broncos, Telus Cup finalist, AMHL play-off scoring leader, AMHL play-off champion, AMHL scoring leaders, Mac’s Tournament Champion, Mac’s Tournament scoring leader.

Peter Kosterman: NHL Calgary Flames camp, WHL Prince George Cougars, league champion, Memorial Cup semi-finalist, Telus Cup finalist, AMHL play-off champion, Mac’s Tournament Champion, Program of Excellence U-17, Captain, Alberta Cup champion.

Sam Fioretti: WHL Moose Jaw Warriors, CHL Humanitarian of the year, WHL Scoring leaders, CHL Subway Series participant, Scoring leaders AMBHL, U-16 Program of Excellence, Scoring leaders AMHL.

Phil Tot: WHL Tri-City Americans, Program of Excellence U-17. Telus Cup finalist, AMHL play-off champion, AMHL play-off scoring leaders, Mac’s Tournament Champion, MVP Calgary Bisons AAA, AMBHL league award winner sportsmanship 08, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup champion.

Robert Trzonkowski: WHL Vancouver Giants, Team Canada U-18 national camp, Team Pacific World U-17 Challenge, Scoring leaders AMBHL, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Ryan Bloom: WHL Swift Current Broncos, AJHL Ft. Mac Oil Barons, SAML League Most Valuable Forward, Program of Excellence U-17, SAML top scorer, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup champion.

Mason Burr: WHL Red Deer Rebels, AMBHL play-off champion, Western Bantam Champion. AMBHL scoring leaders, U-16 Program of Excellence.

Matt Thomas: WHL Kamloops Blazers, Mac’s Tournament, Calgary Royals

Bobby Zinkan: QMJHL Acadia Bathurst Titan, WHL Vancouver Giants, Most improved player AAA North Star Sabres, Alberta Cup, Pee Wee provincial champions, Program of Excellence U-17.

Lenny Hackman: WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes, Hurricane top defensemen, Mac’s Tournament, UFA Bisons.

Jackson Riddell: Calgary Flames AMHL, AMMHL scoring leaders.

Braeden Salverda: AJHL Drumheller Dragon’s, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup, AMBHL Champion, Western Bantam championship finalist, Program of Excellence U-17.

Greydon Robinson: AJHL Lloydminister Bobcats, BCJHL Westside Warriors, Alberta Cup, AMMHL scoring leaders, U-16 Program of excellence, U-17 Program of Excellence.

Connor Garden: AJHL Bonnyville Pontiacs, AMBHL All-Star, Scoring leaders AMBHL, U-16 Program of Excellence, Scoring leaders Ab. Cup.

Drew Weich: AJHL Okotoks Oilers, Mac’s Tournament, Calgary Buffaloes.

Kurt Hildebrand: AJHL Canmore Eagles, Alberta Cup, SAMHL scoring leaders.

Jake Dube: AJHL Okotoks Oilers, Alberta Cup, U-16 Program of Excellence, U- 17 Program of Excellence.

Kyler Nachtigall: AJHL Brooks Bandits, Alberta Cup, U-16 Program of Excellence, U- 17 Program of Excellence.

Derek Sutherland: AJHL Calgary Canucks AJHL, Calgary North Stars AMHL.

Zach Sawchenko: WHL Moose Jaw Warriors, Warrior Rookie of the year, U-17 Team Pacific, U-16 Team Alberta, AMBHL outstanding goaltender, Alberta Cup, NHLPA Mentorship game, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL All-star.

Jamal Watson: WHL Seattle Thunderbirds, Hurricane 3 star and community relations year end awards winner, AMBHL scoring leaders as a rookie, Alberta Cup, AMBHL All-Star, U-17 Program of Excellence.

Riley Whittingham: WHL Spokane Chiefs, AMBHL scoring leaders, Alberta Cup, Pee Wee provincial champions, Program of Excellence U-17

Coleman Vollrath: WHL Victoria Royals, AMBHL goaltending leaders, Alberta Cup, AMBHL Champion, Western Bantam championship finalist, Program of Excellence U-17.

Matt Sozanski: WHL Spokane Chiefs, AMBHL league finalist, Alberta Cup, AA Bantam City champion, U- 17 Program of Excellence.

Matt Alfaro: WHL Kootenay Ice, Mac’s Tournament, Calgary North Stars.

Keelan Williams: WHL Kootenay Ice, AJHL Okotoks Oilers, Calgary Buffaloes AMHL.

Shane Allan: WHL Kootenay Ice, Calgary Royals, AMHL Top Forward, U-16 Program of excellence, AMBHL scoring leaders.